Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community

Academy Council

The Academy Council plays a vital role in the life of Oasis Academy Putney. It is comprised of members of the local community, the local authority, parent representatives, a member of the support staff and a member of the teaching staff. Meeting 5 times in the evening throughout the academic year, the Academy Council acts as ‘critical friends’ on issues of attainment and performance, whilst also being very involved in ensuring the development of a thriving and holistic community Hub.

The Academy Council does not have the statutory responsibilities of the Academy, these are held at national level by the OCL Board. All Academy Councillors are appointed by the Oasis Community Learning National Executive.

Oasis Academy Councils are made up of between 7 – 15 people. This list is updated every six months or annually. All Academy Councillors are appointed for a 3 year term of office unless stated otherwise.

Contact us to find out more about volunteering as an Academy Councillor and make the difference to your community today! 

Meet the councillors

Academy Council

Name  Appointed by/ Category Role on AC Date Appointed/ Reappointed End Date Business/ Pecuniary Interests Attendance 2017-18 Attendance 2018-19
Rupert White Sponsor (Community) Co-Chair 03/02/2016 02/02/2019 None 5/5 2/2
Di Morgan Executive Principal Ex-Officio 20/07/2017 19/07/2020 None 5/5 2/2
Laura Nike Deputy Principal Ex-Officio 09/08/2016 08/08/2019 None 5/5 2/2
Katie Kajumba Sponsor (Community) Communications 18/04/2016 17/04/2019 None 4/5 2/2
Clare Wilson Sponsor (Community) None Defined 30/05/2017 29/05/2020 None 3/5 1/2
Karen Matthews Sponsor (Community) SEN 16/12/2016 15/12/2019 None 4/5 2/2
Annika Nicklinson Parent Artist in Residence 03/11/2016 29/11/2019 None 3/5 2/2
Alina Vasile- Floroaie Parent Health and Safety 23/03/2018 22/03/2021 None 4/5 2/2
Calum Macdonald Sponsor (Community) TBC 19/04/2018 18/04/2021 None 2/5 1/2
Astrid Woloszczuk Sponsor (Community) Co-Chair PP & STEM 03/09/2018 02/09/2021 None n/a 2/2
Kyri Argyropoulos Parent TBC 11/01/2019 10/01/2022 None n/a 1/2